Error: Disk 1 not in drive
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Knights of The Force Forum Index -> Knights of the Force (Help Center) View previous topic :: View next topic  
Error: Disk 1 not in drive
 PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 11:02 am Reply with quote  
Message
  Speeeder
Member
Member

Joined: 20 Jun 2008
Posts: 2



Hello! I'm getting this error when I try to run KotF: Error: Disk 1 not in drive.



I get it both if I actually have the CD in the drive and if I make an image of the CD and load it with Daemon Tools.

I'm sorry if this is a stupid question or if I should have made it somewhere else, I also searched for it in case someone asked it before and found nothing (that's why I'm beggining to think it might be a stupid question). Thank you very much for any help you can give me, I just wanna play KotF


Back to top

 PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 11:12 am Reply with quote  
Message
  ChCh
Member
Member

Joined: 07 Jan 2007
Posts: 994



That is wierd. Do you get the same error when you run normal Jedi Academy?


Back to top

 PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:51 am Reply with quote  
Message
  Speeeder
Member
Member

Joined: 20 Jun 2008
Posts: 2



No, Jedi Academy runs perfectly.


Back to top

 PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 9:59 am Reply with quote  
Message
  DeemienX
Member
Member

Joined: 31 May 2007
Posts: 425



sounds a bit weird probably, but try a NoCD Crack =)
I had the same error (telling me that I should inlay cd1) and I replaced the original exe with a patched one, and then, it worked for me, so probably it will work for u too =)
Just give it a try Smile
Oh... and welcome on the board Wink

greetz,


Back to top

 PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:37 pm Reply with quote  
Message
  Sith.Lord.Mike
Member
Member

Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Posts: 6



I have the same problem, when I load up KOTF, it gets the ERROR: Disk One not in drive. Of course, I lost my disk for JA, so I got a Crack. Is there anyway to get a crack for KOTF? I really want to play it...


Back to top

 PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:40 pm Reply with quote  
Message
  The-Lion
Member
Member

Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 384



Enable the emulation options of Deamon Tools.
Only if you have the original CD!


Back to top

 PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:43 pm Reply with quote  
Message
  Tim
KotF Developer & Admin
KotF Developer & Admin

Joined: 24 Jan 2003
Posts: 1004



for nocd use "DAEMON Tools Lite"
http://www.disc-tools.com/download/daemon


Back to top

 PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 11:46 pm Reply with quote  
Message
  Sith.Lord.Mike
Member
Member

Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Posts: 6



I think i have daemon, now what? How do I make it work?


Back to top

 PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:40 am Reply with quote  
Message
  Tim
KotF Developer & Admin
KotF Developer & Admin

Joined: 24 Jan 2003
Posts: 1004



http://www.google.com.tr/search?q=swjkjaimage.rar&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:tr:official&client=firefox-a


Back to top

 PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:46 am Reply with quote  
Message
  KRSONE
Member
Member

Joined: 20 Jun 2008
Posts: 626



I had the same problem too, so just do what DeemienX said: Find a NoCD Crack and try it on. Here's link for the crack that I'm using.


Back to top

 PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:55 am Reply with quote  
Message
  Maestro Obi-Wan
Member
Member

Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 1660



I'm sorry but talking about cracks (even if you "have the original CD") is forbidden due to the forum rules. I will close this thread. If you want to talk about these things use msn or PM.


Back to top

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Knights of The Force Forum Index -> Knights of the Force (Help Center)

Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT + 3 Hours

Display posts from previous:

  

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum